UNLV Downed by Fresno State 64-55

Filed under Game Recap on February 7th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  UNLV 24 31 55 -8.5
  Fresno State 24 40 64 +8.5
Wed, Feb 06 2013, 06:00 PM PST

Save Mart Center
Fresno, CA
Attendance: 8,044
TV: TWCSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, February 6th, UNLV was edged by Fresno State 64-55 in conference play. The Rebels were paced by Anthony Marshall, who put up a team-high 19 points and six rebounds. Anthony Bennett had 15 points and added nine rebounds. Tyler Johnson registered a double-double for the Bulldogs on 15 points and 10 rebounds. The next game will be on Saturday, February 9th when UNLV (17-6, 4-4 MWC) welcomes 15th-ranked New Mexico (20-3, 7-1 MWC).


UNLV PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AA. Marshall371961113
BAnthony Bennett291591003
B-Katin Reinhardt35644201
B-B. Dejean-Jones28772101
C+Khem Birch19640133
CMike Moser20062113
CQ. Thomas12220010
D+Justin Hawkins17021101
-Daquan Cook3000000
FRES PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATyler Johnson3615102102
AKevin Foster281380112
AKevin Olekaibe332120102
B-A. Huddleston211110000
B-Jerry Brown Jr21241131
C+Aaron Anderson17023000
CTanner Giddings19221101
D+B. Anderson12020000
DMarvelle Harris13012002

UNLV Game Notes:
  • UNLV set season lows for field goals made (21), field goal percentage (0.35), three-pointers (4), three-point percentage (0.19), and total points (55).
  • Anthony Bennett has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Anthony Marshall has led the team in scoring in 3 out of 23 games this season.
  • Anthony Marshall had a career high with 3 three-pointers.
  • Anthony Bennett has led the team in rebounding in 11 out of 23 games this season.

Fresno State Game Notes:
  • Tyler Johnson has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Kevin Olekaibe accounted for 32.8% of the team's points.
  • Tyler Johnson recorded the 2nd double-digit rebound game of his career.
  • Tyler Johnson recorded a team season high in defensive rebounds with 9.
  • Tyler Johnson recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 2nd of his career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Air-force
Game Recap
Nevada
Recap Notes
Nevada
Boxscore
Nevada
UNLV (12-9) Faces Air Force (9-11)UNLV Picks Up Win against Nevada 67-62UNLV vs Nevada: Recap NotesUNLV vs Nevada: Boxscore



Season Preview: UNLV should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Mountain West Standings

OverallConf
1 San Diego State 31-5 16-2
2 New Mexico 27-7 15-3
 3UNLV 20-13 10-8
3 Nevada 15-17 10-8
5 Boise State 21-13 9-9
5 Wyoming 18-15 9-9
5 Fresno State 21-18 9-9
8 Utah State 18-14 7-11
8 Colorado State 16-16 7-11
10 Air Force 12-18 6-12
11 San Jose State 7-24 1-17
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#13 Ben Carter Jr F 6-8 225
#12 Barry Cheaney Jr G 6-1 165
#10 Daquan Cook Jr G 6-1 170
#3 Jordan Cornish Fr G 6-6 220
#45 Cody Doolin Sr G 6-3 180
#22 Jelan Kendrick Sr G 6-6 210
#2 Patrick McCaw Fr G 6-6 180
#15 Dwayne Morgan Fr F 6-8 205
#11 G. Okonoboh Fr F/C 6-10 225
#33 Charles Rushman So G 6-3 185
#20 Jerome Seagears Sr G 6-1 180
#0 Kendall Smith So G 6-3 180
#1 Rashad Vaughn Fr G 6-6 210
#30 Dantley Walker Fr G 5-11 170
#5 Christian Wood So F 6-11 220